Monthly Archives: June 2013

Solomon’s Ring -Hi no Shou- // Asmodeus Route and Final Thoughts

Okay so I finally brought myself to finish Solomon’s Ring -Hi no Shou- for good but welp, I have no idea what the hell they were trying to achieve with Asmodeus. He seems a lot like that one char who the writers favour a lot over the rest but then they also did it rather badly with the whole, y’know, introduction of fucking plot holes.

I whined about this game so much over twitter I don’t know if I should do it more here, but I’ll say this: I think this game stole all my common sense. How does that work? Exactly.

look. full comp. no change welp.

look. full comp. no change welp.

Asmodeus is apparently the demon representative of lust in mythology and the writers of Solomon’s Ring interpreted this as a demon who pretty much just acts like a flirty weirdo. But the thing is, usually those kind of chars annoy the shit out of me but this guy was just plain hilarious because he sucked so bad at it. Then there was the transition between his ‘flirty’ and his ‘I want you to be mine and mine only’. Wait lemme rephrase that, what transition?

Continue reading

4 Comments

Filed under Otome Game

Solomon’s Ring -Hi no Shou- // Paimon Route

You know that kid in the corner of the room who everyone always avoids because they’re so freaking weird? That’s how I feel right now. Even though Solomon’s Ring is a pretty sub par game by any standard and shit by someone with real standards, I’m actually finding myself emotionally invested in it(s bad ends). It probably helps that this route makes slightly more sense than the first one I played.

Yeah I continued it even though I said I didn’t know if I would haha, might as well full comp it now, with one char left anyway. And holy shit, no one told me this game was cero C lmfao, must be cuz of the bad ends.

Also for anyone actually interested, I only just realised the Solomon’s 72 demon thing is actually from this. The spellings are a bit confusing so chars like Glasyas I have no idea who he is meant to be but probably this guy? And Belyth could be either Berith or Beleth www.

auheuaheuahuhae

auheuaheuahuhae

The next demon I went for was Paimon, Lucifer’s digimon, the dirty tsundere (I dunno why I called him a dirty tsundere in my notes but no one will really care anyway, since no one cares about this game ueehuheuhe).

Continue reading

2 Comments

Filed under Otome Game

First Impressions of Solomon’s Ring -Hi no Shou- // Glasyas Route

I’m not sure what compelled me to play Solomon’s Ring -Hi no Shou- but I vaguely recall wanting to romance a char voiced by Kishio Daisuke so I did and how my interests always lie in games that no one bothers to care about.

they do this too wow

they do this too wow

Anyways I’m sure by now most people probably also had that idea that this game was complete shit and because of that I honestly had no expectations for this game either w w w.

HOWEVER……

this is what I think

this is what I think

Solomon’s Ring -Hi no Shou- otherwise known as Solomon’s Ring -Chapter of Fire-….has absolutely nothing to do with that book. The prologue of this game (not sure if the others are the same) centers around the main character Lily, a 17 year old who was orphaned after the early death of her parents. She was raised by her grandfather who owns a library and a year ago on his deathbed, he passes on the legacy of Solomon’s Ring to Lily, ie. he just gives her the ring and tells her it’s her responsibility now. Apparently within Lily runs the blood of King Solomon (???wateven) so she possesses supah powers (that the ring grants her rly). Using the ring she would be able to seal demons, should they ever come back to the human realm and attack humankind. Scoffing at the idea of demons, Lily tearfully just agrees to everything because the old fogey was dying.

At the present time, Lily just thinks the ring is a nice looking heirloom and wears it. That night, on the way home from working at the library Lily encounters some weirdass penguin looking things with sharp scissory claws, which were demons. Unlike most heroines you’d encounter she basically runs away screaming for her life and when cornered accidentally seals those demons in her ring.

Sorry rly long post ahead ww

Continue reading

7 Comments

Filed under Otome Game