Monthly Archives: July 2013

Dot Kareshi I Unboxing

I wouldn’t really have considered doing a post on this if I got the normal edition but since I actually went and threw like 2x rrp to buy this game, fuck I’m gonna get as much use as I can out of it, even if it includes randomly writing something useless on it.

A while ago I was mulling over whether to buy the normal edition of DotKare with the 2 official bonuses or buying the Medialand set and I folded for the Medialand set.

I did this mostly because of two reasons:

  1.  it came with a hell of a lot more stuff, as in real stuff not short stories/graphics
  2. it was also cheaper than the DotKare with both bonuses (3.5k yen vs 4k if I recall)

And after half the world full comp’d it already, I finally received it from my proxy (which is where the other half of the price came from ( ´_ゝ`) sigh).

Many photos in da post beware. Well not really actually. Whatever ( ´_ゝ`)

Continue reading

5 Comments

Filed under Drama CD, Otome Game, Unboxing

NORN9 Norn+Nonette // Heishi Route

Lmfao took me a while to churn this one out…………gomen. I’ve been busy being a tactician in Ylisse and listening to ear porn but I’m gonna try and  get back to NORN9 now.

but waht waz question?

but waht waz question?

I needed a break from Koharu’s self blame so I headed down Nanami’s routes. The next guy up is Otomaru Heishi. Like his twitter handle suggests, he’s a wanko type of guy and I think the game referred to him as the mood maker? I forgot most of this cuz its been LIKE THREE WEEKS HAhHAahshduasdhasf.

Heishi has the ability to know the feelings of people around him and the ability to convey those feelings and for telepathic communication. Except instead of reading people’s minds, he can only hear a ‘noise’ that corresponds to a feeling. Idk sorry, I can’t remember much about him except for how much his good end made me wtf. Seriously. That’s all I remember. Apparently he, Nanami and Itsuki are thought to be good friends cuz none of them really give two shits about getting along but somehow do anyway.

Continue reading

2 Comments

Filed under Otome Game

NORN9 Norn+Nonette // Kakeru Route

To be honest I found Kakeru pretty boring, which might be why I took ages to finish his route. Another reason is that because at the end of Senri’s route, they revealed who the kimoi ossan is and so capturing Kakeru would inadvertently mean more kimoi ossan so I didn’t really wanna play.

Kakeru is…a pretty normal guy?  His power is to control the growth of vegetation and at the start he uses it to hold down Koharu and Sorata before they confirmed their identities as x-men. His hobby is probably teasing Senri while under the guise of helping him. I don’t really have much to say about this guy except wow I didn’t expect certain things to happen in this route…but that didn’t really make his route any more interesting. It was sweet, I give it that, but not interesting.

Continue reading

Leave a comment

Filed under Otome Game

First Impressions of NORN9 Norn+Nonette // Senri Route

First of all, what the fuck the title I don’t even.

what happen

wat happen

Secondly, I finished Senri like 2 weeks ago or something and I don’t really remember anything from the route and my notes are full of “WHAT THE HELL IS HAPPENING????? HELP” so if I don’t make sense……..yeah. My douche bag brain thought it’d be a good idea to write something up after I finished Kakeru but I didn’t end up finishing his route till today lol.

I honestly don’t know what to say about this game so far cuz I’m still really wtf is going on.

NORN9 centers around these kids with super powers like X-men except instead of Xavier, they have this godly being called ‘the World’. Since the game starts off with Koharu’s introduction, I felt it probably made the most sense to start with her. She’s this 17 year old who is not used to dealing with people and for the most part, takes notes on human interactions to direct her own actions. Years ago she was handed the uniform by a traveler and told that on her 17th birthday the ship will come for her. Rather than the ‘I don’t trust anyone’ kind of person, she’s the opposite ‘I trust everyone way too much’, so obviously most people can tell what problems to expect to arise later on. The game starts off with an primary school kid Sorata getting magically whisked off to the Taisho era from our time during a school trip and in his time of need, Koharu pops up to help him find a way home. However, both not knowing where to start, he tags along with her to find the ‘ship that will take her away on her 17th birthday’ (or was it spring….)

Continue reading

2 Comments

Filed under Otome Game